Online Now 90

The Results from Week 1

There were (45) playoff games played in Western Pennsylvania last weekend. My record for last week's action was (35-10) which is very respectable. He is a look at each game.

Central Valley sophomore Jordan Whitehead

PIAA DISTRICTS 5-6-8-9
Class AAA Regional Semifinals
Friday —
Punxsutawney (5-5) at Clearfield (10-0), 7:00 p.m.

 PREDICTION: CLEARFIELD
RESULT: CLEARFIELD 38-18
RECORD: (1-0)

Somerset (5-5) vs. University Prep (5-3) at Cupples Stadium, South Side, 7:00 p.m.

 PREDICTION: UNIVERSITY PREP
RESULT: UNIVERSITY PREP 47-38 WIN
RECORD: (2-0)

PIAA DISTRICT 5 PLAYOFFS
Class AA Championship
Friday —
Everett (5-5) vs. Chestnut Ridge (5-5) Northern Bedford, 7:00 p.m.

PREDICTION: CHESTNUT RIDGE
RESULT: CHESTNUT RIDGE 22-21 WIN
RECORD: (3-0)

Class A First Round
Friday —
Tussey Mountain (5-5) at Windber (8-2), 7:00 p.m.

PREDICTION: WINDBER
RESULT: WINDBER 34-28
RECORD: (4-0)

Saturday — Shade (6-4) at North Star (8-2), 7:00 p.m.

PREDICTION: NORTH STAR
RESULT: NORTH STAR 21-0 WIN
RECORD: (5-0)

Byes — Northern Bedford (9-1), Berlin-Brothersvalley (9-1).

PIAA DISTRICT 6-9 PLAYOFFS
Class AAAA Semifinals
Friday —
Central Mountain (5-5) at State College (7-3), 7:00 p.m.

PREDICTION: STATE COLLEGE
RESULT: STATE COLLEGE 42-25 WIN
RECORD: (6-0)

Bye — DuBois (8-1).

PIAA DISTRICT 6 PLAYOFFS
Class AA Quarterfinals
Friday — Bald Eagle Area (6-4) at Ligonier Valley (9-1), 7:00 p.m.

PREDICTION: LIGONIER VALLEY
RESULT: LIGONIER VALLEY 41-6 WIN
RECORD: (7-0)

Penn Cambria (6-4) at Richland (10-0), 7:00 p.m.

PREDICTION: RICHLAND
RESULT: RICHLAND 28-0 WIN
RECORD: (8-0)

Saturday — Cambria Heights (7-3) at Tyrone (7-3), 7:00 p.m.

 PREDICTION: TYRONE
RESULT: TYRONE 14-7 WIN
RECORD: (9-0)

Forest Hills (7-3) at Central Martinsburg (8-2), 7:00 p.m.

PREDICTION: CENTRAL
RESULT: FOREST HILLS 21-7 LOSS
RECORD: (9-1)

Class A Quarterfinals
Friday — Glendale (6-4) at Bellwood-Antis (9-1), 7:00 p.m.

PREDICTION:  BELLWOOD-ANTIS
RESULT: BELLWOOD-ANTIS 40-14 WIN
RECORD: (10-1)

Northern Cambria (7-3) at Portage (9-1), 7:00 p.m.

PREDICTION: PORTAGE
RESULT: NORTHERN CAMBRIA 20-14 LOSS
RECORD: (10-2)

Saturday — Bishop Guilfoyle (8-2) at Juniata Valley (9-1), 7:00 p.m.

PREDICTION: BISHOP GUILFOYLE
RESULT: BISHOP GUILFOYLE 31-14 WIN
RECORD: (11-2)

Bishop McCort (7-3) at Penns Manor (9-1), 7:00 p.m.

PREDICTION: PENNS MANOR
RESULT: BISHOP McCORT 32-29 WIN
RECORD: (11-3)

WPIAL D-7 Playoffs (All Games 7:30 p.m.)
CLASS AAAA –
North Allegheny vs. Bethel Park at North Hills
PREDICTION: North Allegheny
RESULT: NORTH ALLEGHENY 42-14 WIN
RECORD: (12-3) 

Seneca Valley vs. Mt. Lebanon at North Allegheny
PREDICTION: SENECA VALLEY
RESULT: SENECA VALLEY 32-13 WIN
RECORD: (13-3)

Woodland Hills vs. Gateway at Norwin
PREDICTION: GATEWAY
RESULT: WOODLAND HILLS 17-14 LOSS
RECORD: (13-4)

Central Catholic vs. Upper St. Clair at Baldwin

PREDICTION: CENTRAL CATHOLIC
RESULT: UPPER ST. CLAIR 38-0 LOSS
RECORD: (13-5)

CLASS AAA –
Franklin Regional vs. Thomas Jefferson at Elizabeth Forward

PREDICTION: THOMAS JEFFERSON
RESULT: THOMAS JEFFERSON 24-21 WIN
RECORD: (14-5)

Montour vs. West Allegheny at Chartiers Valley

PREDICTION: MONTOUR
RESULT: WEST ALLEGHENY 14-2 LOSS
RECORD: (14-6)

West Mifflin vs. Mars at Fox Chapel

PREDICTION: WEST MIFFLIN
RESULT: WEST MIFFLIN 28-13 WIN
RECORD: (15-6)

Hopewell vs. Central Valley at Ambridge

PREDICTION: CENTRAL VALLEY
RESULT: CENTRAL VALLEY 49-21 WIN
RECORD: (16-6)

CLASS AA –
Mount Pleasant vs. Aliquippa at Peters Township

PREDICTION: ALIQUIPPA
RESULT: ALIQUIPPA 43-6 WIN
RECORD: (17-6)

Beaver vs. Jeannette at Hampton

PREDICTION: JEANNETTE
RESULT: JEANNETTE 47-15 WIN
RECORD: (18-6)

Beaver Falls vs. South Fayette at Moon

PREDICTION: SOUTH FAYETTE
RESULT: SOUTH FAYETTE 35-21 WIN
RECORD: (19-6)

Seton-LaSalle vs. Washington at Canon-McMillan

PREDICTION - WASHINGTON
RESULT: WASHINGTON 33-17 WIN
RECORD: (20-6)

CLASS A –
Brentwood vs. Clairton at Belle Vernon

PREDICTION: CLAIRTON
RESULT: CLAIRTON 39-0 WIN
RECORD: (21-6)

Monessen vs. Neshannock at Chartiers-Houston

PREDICTION: MONESSEN
RESULT: NESHANNOCK 24-21 LOSS
RECORD: (21-7)

Union vs. Sto-Rox at Mars

PREDICTION: STO-ROX
RESULT: STO-ROX 33-8 WIN
RECORD: (22-7)

Rochester vs. North Catholic at Keystone Oaks

PREDICTION: ROCHESTER
RESULT: NORTH CATHOLIC 22-15 LOSS
RECORD: (22-8)

PIAA DISTRICT 9 PLAYOFFS
Class AA Semifinals
Friday — Saint Mary’s (5-5) at Karns City (7-3), 7:00 p.m.

PREDICTION: KARNS CITY
RESULT: KARNS CITY 34-14 WIN
RECORD: (23-8)

Brookville (6-4) at Kane (6-3). 7:00 p.m.

 PREDICTION: BROOKVILLE
RESULT: KANE 35-34 LOSS
RECORD: (23-9)

Class A Quarterfinals
Friday — Elk County Catholic (7-2) at Union-Rimersburg (9-1), 7:00 p.m.

 PREDICTION: UNION
RESULT: ELK COUNTY CATHOLIC 30-6 LOSS
RECORD: (23-10)

Curwensville (7-2) at Brockway (8-2), 7:00 p.m.

PREDICTIONS: BROCKWAY
RESULT: BROCKWAY 36-29 WIN
RECORD: (24-10)

Smethport (4-5) at Clarion (10-0), 7:00 p.m.

PREDICTION: CLARION
RESULT: CLARION 34-17 WIN
RECORD: (25-10)

Bye — Port Allegany (10-0).

PIAA DISTRICT 10 PLAYOFFS
Class AAA Quarterfinals
Friday —
 Oil City (4-6) vs. General McLane (7-3) at Edinboro University, 7:00 p.m.

PREDICTION: GENERAL McLANE
RESULT: GENERAL McLANE 56-35 WIN
RECORD: (26-10)

Conneaut (6-4) vs. Warren (8-2) at Corry, 7:00 p.m.

PREDICTION: WARREN
RESULT: WARREN 21-12 WIN
RECORD: (27-10)

Byes — Slippery Rock (9-1), Erie Cathedral Prep (10-0).

Class AA Quarterfinals
Saturday —
North East (7-3) vs. Grove City 8-1) at Slippery Rock University, 7:00 p.m.

PREDICTION: GROVE CITY
RESULT: GROVE CITY 56-14 WIN
RECORD: (28-10)

Hickory (8-1) vs. Northwestern (7-3) at Edinboro University, 7:00 p.m.

PREDICTION: HICKORY
RESULT: HICKORY 48-22 WIN
RECORD: (29-10)

Greenville (5-5) vs. Corry (8-2) at General McLane, 1:00 p.m.

PREDICTION: GREENVILLE
RESULT: GREENVILLE 35-28 WIN
RECORD: (30-10)

Fairview (6-3) vs. Wilmington (7-2) at Grove City H.S., 1:00 p.m.

PREDICTION: WILMINGTON
RESULT: WILMINGTON 47-0 WIN
RECORD: (31-10)

Class A Quarterfinals
Friday —
West Middlesex (8-2) vs. Iroquois (3-7) at Wilmington, 7:00 p.m.

PREDICTION: WEST MIDDLESEX
RESULT: WEST MIDDLESEX 75-13 WIN
RECORD: (32-10)

Mercyhurst Prep (8-2) vs. Farrell (5-4) at Erie Veterans Stadium, 7:00 p.m.

PREDICTION: FARRELL
RESULT: FARRELL 38-7 WIN
RECORD: (33-10)

Eisenhower (8-2) vs. Lakeview (6-4) at Warren, 7:00 p.m.

PREDICTION: LAKEVIEW
RESULT: LAKEVIEW 36-6 WIN
RECORD: (34-10)

Sharpsville (8-1) vs. Cochranton (6-3) at Slippery Rock University, 7:00 p.m.

PREDICTION: SHARPSVILLE
RESULT: SHARPSVILLE 42-6 WIN
RECORD: (35-10)

Already have an account? Sign In